Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


A plethora of prizes for Chelmsford AC in Essex Cross Country League season finale

21 Feb 2022

The Essex Cross County League 2021/22 season was completed on Saturday, with the final race at Writtle.

On the day, there were team victories for the U15 Boys, the U13 Girls, and for the Senior Women in Division 2.  Individual wins were secured by Joseph Perry (U17 Men) and Daisy Stollery (U13 Girls).

Of course, with the season finished, the overall prizes were handed out.  Top billing must go to the U13 Girls, who won all five of their races, and were duly crowned champions in their category.  The U15 Girls were also champions, as were the U15 Boys (pictured, photo by Janina Hurrell), and the U17 Men.

Individually, Daisy Stollery took the top spot in the U13 Girls age group, and William Nuttall was top of the U17 Men’s standings.  Wendy King topped the V45 category, and Peter Tullett was the champion of the V60 age group.

Congratulations and well done to those who claimed prizes, to those who represented the Green and Gold throughout the winter months, to the coaches for all of their hard work – and to the officials (especially scorer Chris Akehurst), without whom, nothing would be possible!

Full Chelmsford AC results and standings were:

Name

Race Position

Season Position

Senior Men

5

4

Ben Felton

David Fewell

Tom Woodward (U20)

Will Parrott (V40)

Peter Waite (V50)

Nick Hunter (V45)

Peter Tullett (V60)

Simon Bowring (V45)

Chris Youell

Mick Bridgeland (V60)

Samuel Waite (U20)

3

8

26

37

51

59

65

77

78

154

5

2

 

3 (V40)

3 (V50)

 

1 (V60)

 

 

 

4 (U20)

 

 

 

Senior Women

1 (Div 2)

3 (Div 2)

Rebecca Luxton

Megan Williams

Rachel Broome

Wendy King (V45)

3

6

13

24

 

 

4

1 (V45)

 

 

 

U17 Men

2

1

Joseph Perry

William Nuttall

Jacob Alexander

1

2

12

2

1

7

 

 

 

U20/U17 Women

3

2

Sophie Cottam (U17)

Molly Drane (U17)

Kizzie Leadbitter (U17)

8

10

13

4 (U17)

 

 

 

U15 Boys

1

1

Archie Durham

Jacob Hurrell

William Sweeney

Oliver Beale

Dylan Robbins

Ben Watley

Greg Martin

Robert Birks

Fraser Hughes

2

6

8

20

28

31

2

7

12

 

20

 

6

18

22

 

 

 

U15 Girls

2

1

Kayleigh Atkinson

Lucy Nuttall

Mara Thomas

Rosie Hopper

Jemimah Knightsbridge

Lola Flack

Mia Bowring

3

6

7

8

9

19

2

5

 

 

7

13

12

 

 

 

U13 Boys

2

2

Austin Kelly

Jacob Parrott

Ethan Brien

Mason Grant

Ben Smith

Tom Carter

Oscar Stollery

Charlie Ryde

3

5

8

9

17

20

21

23

 

2

4

 

 

11

 

 

 

U13 Girls

1

1

Daisy Stollery

Ezrah Harrold

Amelie Shipton

Harriett Matthews

Esme Thomas

Emma Pickering

Hetty Harrison

Niamh Roberts

1

2

3

9

10

23

1

3

2

9

13

 

5

12