Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Chelmsford AC youngsters dominant at Essex Cross Country League match 3

19 Dec 2021

Chelmsford’s junior athletes were in top form at the third Essex Cross Country League match of the season at Great Notley on Saturday.

There were team wins for both the U13 Girls and U13 Boys – and for both the U15 Girls and U15 Boys.  The U17 Men also won their category, while the U17/U20 Women’s team were second.  The U13 Girls were utterly dominant in their race, taking four of the top five places, with Daisy Stollery the individual winner.  Our other individual winner was William Nuttall in the U17 Men’s race.

The Seniors found life much harder, with the Men finishing fifth in the Division 1 race, and the Women, badly affected by a low turn-out, taking fifth on their Division 2 event.

After three matches, Chelmsford’s U15 and U13 Girls take the most plaudits – both winning all three of their races, and sitting proudly at the top of their leagues.  Their feat is matched by the U17 Men, who have also won all three.

The U13 Boys are also top of their league, having secured two wins out of three, while the U15 Boys are equal top in their division, with a first, second and third.

The U17/U20 Women (three second places) also occupy second place in their division.

Photo by Zach Bridgeland (@photos.zach)

Full Chelmsford results:

Name

Position

Senior Men

5th

Vets 6th

Samuel Waite (U20)

Tom Woodward (U20)

Ben Felton

Scott Thomas (U20)

Peter Waite (V50)

Simon Knightbridge (V45)

Peter Tullett (V60)

Ethan Reilly (U20)

Simon Bowring (V45)

33

41

43

55

70

77

81

92

115

 

 

Senior Women

5th (Div 2)

Vets 13th

Rachel Broome

Wendy King (V45)

Tracy Minton (V60)

6

13

92

 

 

U17 Men

1st

William Nuttall

Joseph Perry

Will Steadman

Jacob Alexander

1

2

4

10

 

 

U17/U20 Women

2nd

Holly Watson (U17)

Larna Morgan (U17)

Sophie Cottam (U17)

Hannah Bolton (U20)

Molly Drane (U17)

Katie Brazier (U20)

2

8

9

10

13

18

 

 

U15 Boys

1st

Archie Durham

Greg Martin

Jacob Hurrell

William Sweeney

Robert Birks

Dylan Robins

Fraser Hughes

2

6

8

11

25

26

27

 

 

U15 Girls

1st

Rosie Hopper

Kayleigh Atkinson

Lucy Nuttall

Holly Appleton

Jemimah Knightsbridge

Mia Bowring

Lola Flack

Lisa Leinemann

4

6

9

10

13

16

17

19

 

 

U13 Boys

1st

Jacob Parrott

Ethan Brien

Joshua Eida

Ben Smith

Tom Carter

Charlie Ryde

4

5

7

13

27

35

 

 

U13 Girls

1st

Daisy Stollery

Ezrah Harrold

Amelie Shipton

Hetty Harrison

Ava King

Harriett Matthews

Esme Thomas

Niamh Roberts

Isobelle Eida

1

3

4

5

7

8

13

15

20