Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


U13 Girls maintain 100% win record in Essex Cross Country League Match 3 at Writtle

15 Dec 2019

Chelmsford AC saw an excellent turn-out in the third fixture of the 2019/20 Essex Cross Country League at Writtle on Saturday.  The U13 Girls team kept up their 100% record this season by securing their third win of the campaign.  There were second place finishes for the U17/20 Women, U15 Boys and U15 Girls.

Holly Watson (U15G) and Kayleigh Atkinson (U13G) were our individual winners on this occasion.  Zach Bridgeland (U20) took second place in the Senior Men’s race, while third place finishes were claimed by Tom Wood (U15B) and Gaby Bilbie (U13G).

Full Chelmsford AC results were (scorers shown in Bold):

Name

Position

Senior Men

2 (Div 2)

Vet Men

7

Zach Bridgeland (U20)

David Fewell

Joe Lane (U20)

Peter Waite (Vet)

Peter Tullett (Vet)

Chris Youell

Nick Hunter (Vet)

Adam Colgrave

Mark Beale (U20)

James Williams

Kevin Kirby (Vet)

2

5

52

66

80

86

88

95

102

137

170

 

 

Senior Women

9

Megan Evans

Wendy King (Vet)

Hayley Pegg

8

13

38

 

 

U17 Men

3

Alexander Wall

Scott Thomas

Finlay Staff

Samuel Waite

Jim Iliffe

Mark Godley

Thomas Woodward

6

10

17

20

23

27

30

 

 

U17/20 Women

2

Lauryn Wood (U17)

Hannah Bolton (U17)

Martha Smith (U17)

Katie Brazier (U17)

Ciara Cronin (U17)

Paige Woodcraft (U17)

Amaelia Lyons (U20)

Faye Sweeting (U17)

7

8

9

13

14

18

20

22

 

 

U15 Boys

2

Tom Wood

William Nuttall

Will Steadman

Joseph Perry

Teddy Dacey

Lawrence Martin

David McCarthy

Jacob Alexander

Tom Ing

3

5

6

13

18

19

24

25

28

 

 

U15 Girls

2

Holly Watson

Kiera Atkinson

Alice Bower

Sophie Cottam

Naomi Coote

1

4

9

19

31

 

 

U13 Boys

3

Archie Durham

Dylan Robins

Jacob Hurrell

Robert Godley

Matthew Godley

William Sweeney

Ethan Brien

Jonty Barton

Jesse Ryan

Charlie Watts

Charlie Collard

7

15

17

19

20

23

26

27

37

41

43

 

 

U13 Girls

1

Kayleigh Atkinson

Gaby Bilbie

Holly Appleton

Sienna Shipton

Amelia King

Lucy Nuttall

Emmie Fulker

Mia Bowring

Mara Thomas

Abi White

Maisy Raymond

1

3

4

5

7

9

11

14

21

27

30

After three matches, our teams' league positions are:

  • U13 Girls: 1
  • U13 Boys: 3
  • U15 Girls: 3
  • U15 Boys: 2
  • U17/20 Women: 2
  • U17 Men: 1
  • Senior Women: 11
  • Senior Men: 1 (Div 2)
  • Vet Women: 20
  • Vet Men: 11

In the individual rankings:

  • 1st: Kayleigh Atkinson (U13G), Holly Watson (U15G), Zach Bridgeland (U20M), David Fewell (SM)
  • 2nd: Amelia King (U13G), Tom Wood (U15B)
  • 3rd: Gaby Bilbie (U13G), Kiera Atkinson (U15G), Peter Waite (V45)