Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


U13 teams in top form at Essex Cross Country League Match 4

13 Jan 2019

It was a very successful day for the club’s U13’s at the fourth Essex Cross Country League fixture of the season, at Chingford yesterday.  Both U13 teams scored team victories – with Will Steadman taking the individual win in the Boys race, and Erin Little winning the Girls race.  In fact, in the Girls race, Chelmsford athletes occupied the top four positions, and took six of the top ten places!

Zach Bridgeland continued his fine form this season by winning the U17 Men’s race, and leading the team to second place overall.

Full results were:

Senior Men – 9th

 

Senior Women – 10th

15th

Owen Thomas (U20)

 

2nd

Rebecca Luxton (V35)

20th

David Fewell

 

44th

Hayley Pegg

77th

Mick Bridgeland (V60)

 

 

 

100th

Peter Waite (V45)

 

 

 

106th

Peter Tullett (V50)

 

 

 

164th

Kevin Kirby (V55)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Men – 2nd

 

U17/20 Women – 3rd

1st

Zach Bridgeland

 

3rd

Martha Smith (U17)

11th

Harry Clarke

 

6th

Hannah Bolton (U17)

12

Aaron Davis

 

10th

Faye Sweeting (U17)

13th

Scott Thomas

 

 

 

15th

Mark Beale

 

 

(see photo)

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Boys – 4th

 

U15 Girls – 6th

10th

Alexander Wall

 

17th

Lauren Hazel

12th

William Nuttall

 

28th

Katie Brazier

15th

Jacob Alexander

 

35th

Paige Woodcraft

18th

Samuel Waite

 

 

 

29th

Joseph Perry

 

 

 

30th

Onyeka Okoh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Boys – 1st

 

U13 Girls – 1st

1st

Will Steadman

 

1st

Erin Little

8th

Dylan Robins

 

2nd

Keira-Jayne Atkinson

10th

Azuka Okoh

 

3rd

Holly Watson

13th

Greg Martin

 

4th

Kayleigh Atkinson

23rd

Lawrence Martin

 

7th

Nneka Okoh

30th

Lewis Waite

 

9th

Alice Bower

 

 

 

12th

Amelia King

 

 

 

18th

Sophie Cottam

 

 

 

22nd

Mia Bowring

 

 

 

24th

Etienne King

 

Photo courtesy of Zach Bridgeland

After four out of five matches, Will Steadman leads the rankings in the U13 Boys category, while Erin Little is top of the U13 Girls age group (with Kiera-Jayne Atkinson in 2nd and Kayleigh Atkinson 3rd).

Martha Smith is third in the U17 Women’s category, while Zach Bridgeland leads the way in the U17 Men’s competition.  Rebecca Luxton is top of the V35/40 league, and Mick Bridgeland leads the way in the V60/65 Men’s league.

In terms of team placings:

·        U13 Boys – 1st=

·        U13 Girls – 1st

·        U15 Boys – 4th

·        U15 Girls – 7th

·        U17 Men – 2nd

·        U17/20 Women – 6th

·        Senior Men – 11th

·        Senior Women – 6th

·        Vet Men – 11th

·        Vet Women – 13th