Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Senior Women and U13 Girls crowned Essex Cross Country Champions!

03 Jan 2016

It was a great day for Chelmsford’s women’s teams at the fourth Essex Cross Country League fixture, at a wet and muddy Orion yesterday. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Fp_GD17zEc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVU3K6KtNeU

Not only did the Senior Women, U17/U20 Women and U13 Girls teams all win their events, but with one fixture remaining, the Senior Women and Under 13 Girls have already been crowned as Champions in their respective leagues! A fantastic achievement for both teams!

With a good showing in the final fixture at Colchester next month, there could be more titles to come too, with the U17/U20 Women and U17 Men both top of their leagues.

At Orion on Saturday there were team victories for the Senior Women, U17/U20 Women, and U13 Girls, as the club’s female athletes led the way.  The Senior Women were utterly dominant in their race, with the team (Jodie Judd, Sally Judd, Rebecca Luxton and Gemma Barry) occupying four of the top five positions!  Their feat was almost matched by the U17/U20 team, where Khai Mhlanga, Rachel Broome, Megan Williams and Lydia Callan claimed four of the top six spots!  Meanwhile, the U13 Girls were continuing their season-long dominance of their age group by grabbing three of the top five places (Georgia Tombs, Martha Smith, Faye Sweeting).

With individual wins for Jodie Judd and Khai Mhlanga on the day too, the club can feel very proud of our women’s cross country runners!

Full results were as follows:

Senior Men – 8th (League Position 4th)

·         Mark Sanford – 4th

·         Matt Granger – 5th

·         Darren Blackwell – 12th

·         Peter Tullett (V50) – 90th

·         Kevin Kirby (V50) – 120th

·         Stephen Williams (V50) – 164th

Senior Women – 1st (League Position 1st)

·         Jodie Judd – 1st

·         Sally Judd (W35) – 3rd

·         Rebecca Luxton – 4th

·         Gemma Barry – 5th

·         Anna Granger – 8th

·         Joanna Smith (W45) – 19th

U17 Men – 3rd (League Position 1st)

·         Owen Thomas – 7th

·         Jordan Denyer – 8th

·         Alex Smith – 23rd

·         William Gray – 26th

U17/U20 Women – 1st (League Position 1st)

·         Khai Mhlanga – 1st

·         Rachel Broome – 3rd

·         Megan Williams – 5th

·         Lydia Callan – 6th

U15 Boys (League Position 7th)

·         George Joslin – 19th

U15 Girls (League Position 11th)

·         Hannah Smith – 10th

U13 Boys – 4th (League Position 5th)

·         Alfie Hutchinson – 13th

·         Scott Thomas – 18th

·         Thomas Woodward – 21st

·         Onyeka Okoh – 38th

U13 Girls – 1st (League Position 1st)

·         Georgia Tombs - 2nd

·         Martha Smith – 3rd

·         Faye Sweeting – 5th

·         Hannah Bolton – 13th

·         Tia Cocca – 17th

 

Veteran Women – League Position 5th

Vet Men – League Position 15th