Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Individual wins for Rebecca, Erin and Zach - and team victory for the U13 Girls at Essex XC League Match 2

10 Nov 2018

The second match of the 2018/19 Essex Cross Country League season at One Tree Hill today saw a team victory for our U13 Girls – and individual wins for Erin Little (U13), Rebecca Luxton (Senior Women) and Zach Bridgeland (U17 Men).

The U13 Girls team were totally dominant in their race, with Erin followed home by Kayleigh and Keira-Jayne Atkinson, to take the first three places.  Alice Bower (10th) completed the team score.

Our Senior Women deserved far more than their 10th place finish.  Rebecca Luxton continued her fine form this season by powering to victory, with Wendy King in 8th and Megan Williams in 15th.  But being one short of fielding a full scoring team proved costly in terms of the team result.

The U17/20 Women’s team were even more short of numbers, and with only two runners, they finished 5th.  Again, Martha Smith (3rd) and Hannah Bolton (11th) deserved more for their efforts.

The U15 Girls team did field a full scoring team of four, and finished in 6th position.

With Zach Bridgeland taking a fine victory in the U17 Men’s race, it was again unfortunate that a full team could not take to the course to capitalise, and our three runners finished 4th as a team.

The U15 Boys team claimed 3rd place – with a top ten finish for William Nuttall – while the U13 Boys team were again one short in taking 5th place, with an excellent third place for Tom Wood.

The Senior Men were one short of their full complement of six runners, and took 12th place in their event.  Mark Woodley was their highest finisher, with a fine 16th place in a field of 233.

Photo courtesy of Zach Bridgeland

Full results:

Senior Women – 10th

·        Rebecca Luxton – 1st

·        Wendy King – 8th

·        Megan Williams – 15th

U17/20 Women – 5th

·        Martha Smith – 3rd

·        Hannah Bolton – 11th

U15 Girls – 6th

·        Katie Brazier – 21st

·        Cera Cronin – 22nd

·        Paige Woodcraft – 35th

·        Ella Stewart – 37th

U13 Girls – 1st

·        Erin Little – 1st

·        Kayleigh Atkinson – 2nd

·        Keira-Jayne Atkinson – 3rd

·        Alice Bower – 10th

·        Gaby Bilbie – 11th

·        Sophie Cotton – 15th

·        Mia Bowring – 17th

·        Annabelle Crystall – 34th

Senior Men – 12th

·        Mark Woodley – 16th

·        Harry Sloman – 89th

·        Joe Lane – 95th

·        Peter Tullett – 111th

·        Kevin Kirby – 190th

U17 Men – 4th

·        Zach Bridgeland – 1st

·        Harry Clarke – 20th

·        Aaron David – 21st

U15 Boys – 3rd

·        William Nuttall – 8th

·        Samuel Waite – 11th

·        Jacob Alexander – 18th

·        Tom Woodward – 21st

·        Joseph Perry – 26th

U13 Boys – 5th

·        Tom Wood – 3rd

·        Lawrence Martin – 14th

·        Lewis Waite – 25th