Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Seven medals for Chelmsford AC athletes at South of England Senior & U20 Championships

24 Jun 2022

The South of England Senior and U20 Championships took place at the Chelmsford Sports & Athletics Centre last weekend – and many of our club athletes took the opportunity to take on a high level of competition, on their home track.

Our sole Gold medal winner was Onyeka Okoh, in the U20 Men’s 400mH, where he warmed up for this weekend’s British Championships by cruising to victory with over a second to spare.

Chay Clark and Lily Parris, also heading for Manchester this weekend, both collected Silver medals – in the Senior Women’s 400mH, and U20 Women’s 100mH respectively.

Tom Hewes was another of our athletes due to be competing at the British Championships, but he sustained an ankle injury in warm-up for the Senior Men’s High Jump, and despite still managing to finish in Bronze medal position on Saturday, he will now not be able to compete in Manchester.

Scott Thomas won an excellent Silver in the Senior Men’s 3000m Steeplechase, while Bronze medals were won by Kissiwaa Mensah (U20W 100m) and Jess Hopkins in the Senior Women’s Shot.

Bradley Reed, also due to compete at the British Championships, finished 4th in the Senior Man’s 110mH – a position matched by Alexandrea Adeniji in the Senior Women’s Shot.

Zach Bridgeland was 5th in the Senior Men’s 5000m – as was Rebecca Quinlan in the Senior Women’s 1500m – and Chay Clark, in her less familiar 800m event.

Darcy Sullivan ran well to make it through to the U20 Men’s 400m Final, where he finished in 6th place, while Erin Minton-Branfoot also made it to the Final of the Senior Women’s 400m, but was unable to take her place in that event.

 

The Championships also included a 3000m event, for U17 and U15 athletes, and several of our junior athletes took part.  There results were:

U15 Boys

  • Jacob Hurrell – 2nd
  • Austin Kelly – 4th
  • Dylan Robins – 5th

 

U15 Girls

  • Daisy Stollery – 4th
  • Lottie Wilkin – 6th
  • Sienna Shipton – 7th
  • Rosie Hopper – 10th
  • Jemimah Knightbridge – 11th

 

U17 Men

  • Fraser Hughes – 11th