Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Senior Team retain unbeaten 2021 record in final SAL match at Basildon

13 Sep 2021

The Chelmsford AC Senior Team finished their 2021 Track & Field season on Saturday in the Southern Athletics League at Basildon – and maintained their 100% win rate in both the SAL and NAL by taking victory on the day.

In a match that saw a lack of numbers in all teams, and the Pole Vault and Steeplechase cancelled due to equipment issues, the provisional final score was:

  1. Chelmsford AC:310.2
  2. Basildon AC:263.8
  3. Harlow AC:108.2
  4. Colchester Harriers AC:106.3
  5. Braintree & District AC: 53.5

Shirley Quinn commented on the Ladies team: “Another win for the team and a few PBs to celebrate – Didi (Hammer 34.19m), Rosie (200m 28.3), Erin Brocklehurst (800m - her first ever track event), Jade (Shot 8.50m), Jess (Discus 34.00m) – and Nneka equaled her 100m PB (13.00).

“The U17’s were once again great point scorers and there would have many gaps in our team without them. Kissiwaa missed her 200m (Rosie stepped up to fill the gap) but she ran a great leg in the 4x100m (alongside Cara, Nneka and Rosie, making this an entirely U17 team) - and then the 4x400m and showed great promise at this too.  Nneka did the maximum permitted number of events for a U17 - as did Rosie.  It was good to see Rebecca Luxton back on the track again and she ran a very good race in the 1500m, in a near best time. Hannah, Didi, Jade, Jess, Clare and Rebecca Q have completed in most of our fixtures and covered many events between them to support the team.

 “Roy Meadowcroft donated some cinema tickets to award to athletes, and suggested we look at club records and top performances this season. Kissiwaa received a pair of tickets for her two U17 club records in 100m and 200mts - and also for her part of the 4x100m SW club record.  Lola was also awarded tickets, for her being the league's top lady in most matches, and also for breaking the U20 club record for Shot.”

Full Chelmsford AC results were:

Men

A String

B String

100m

George Gutteridge (1st)

Adam Reid (1st)

200m

Adam Reid (2nd)

George Gutteridge (1st)

400m

Darcy Sullivan (1)

Joe Lane (1)

800m

Paul Owen (3)

Chris Youell (3)

1500m

Ethan Reilly (1)

Chris Youell (1)

3000m

Zach Bridgeland (2)

Sam Waite (1)

110mH

Luke Keteleers (2)

Onyeka Okoh (1)

400mH

Onyeka Okoh (1)

Luke Keteleers (1)

Long Jump

Henry Wood (2)

Luke Keteleers (1)

High Jump

Henry Wood (2)

Onyeka Okoh (1)

Triple Jump

Luke Keteleers (4)

Paul Owen (2)

Shot Put

Kevin Wilson (1)

Yasha Bobash (1)

Discus

Kevin Wilson (1)

Geoff Tyler (2)

Hammer

Yasha Bobash (1)

Sam Larkins (1)

Javelin

Joe Ellis (3)

Luke Keteleers (3)

4x100m

1st

 

4x400m (Mixed)

1st

 

 

Women

A String

B String

100m

Cara Duncan (1)

Nneka Okoh (2)

200m

Cara Duncan (2)

Rosie Townley (2)

400m

Nneka Okoh (2)

 

800m

Hannah Bolton (2)

Erin Brocklehurst (1)

1500m

Rebecca Luxton (1)

 

5000m

 

 

100mH

Ndidi Okoh (2)

 

400mH

 

 

Long Jump

Nneka Okoh (1)

Rosie Townley (1)

High Jump

Ndidi Okoh (2)

Rosie Townley (1)

Triple Jump

Ndidi Okoh (3)

Clare St John-Coleman (1)

Shot Put

Jess Hopkins (1)

Jade Harding (1)

Discus

Jess Hopkins (1)

 

Hammer

Ndidi Okoh (2)

Shirley Quinn (1)

Javelin

Jess Hopkins (3)

Jade Harding (2)

4x100m

1st

 

4x400m (Mixed)

1st