Chelmsford Athletics Club

Chelmsford Athletics Club News story


Medals and Championship Records for Chelmsford AC athletes at Essex & Eastern Indoor Champs

13 Feb 2020

There were medals a-plenty for our athletes at last weekend’s combined Essex and Eastern Region Indoor Championships.  Lily Parris (Hurdles), Lola Kuponiyi (Shot) and Maegan Hopkins (Shot) also managed to combine their Gold medals with new Championship records – while Jess Hopkins was just 1cm short of her own Shot record, set last year!

Our top placed athletes were:

 

Essex

Eastern

Senior Men

400m

Joe Wells

52.68

Silver

Silver

400m

Rhys Collings

54.83

Bronze

 

800m

Joe Lane

1:59.14

Silver

Bronze

Shot

Roger Skedd

12.21m

Silver

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

U20 Men

200m

Adam Reid

23.61

Bronze

 

400m

Jude Thorne

52.14

Gold

Silver

Pole Vault

Sam Tremelling

4.35m

Gold

Gold

Shot

Nathan Bushnell

13.31m

Gold

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Men

200m

Darcy Sullivan

22.63

Gold

Gold

400m

Bobby Morrish

54.93

Silver

 

1500m

Sam Waite

5:02.58

Silver

Silver

High Jump

Oliver Early

1.75m

Bronze

 

Pole Vault

Oliver Early

3.45m

Silver

Silver

60mH

Oliver Early

8.41

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

U13 Boys

Long Jump

Matthew Tootill

4.51m

Silver

Silver

60m

Matthew Tootill

8.81

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women

Long Jump

Clare St John Coleman

3.54m

Bronze

 

 

 

 

 

 

U20 Women

200m

Leah Duncan

25.61

Bronze

Bronze

60mH

Lily Parris

8.66

Gold (CBP)

Gold (CBP)

60mH

Jess Hopkins

9.20

Bronze

 

Triple Jump

Jess Hopkins

10.87m

Silver

Silver

Shot

Jess Hopkins

12.47m

Gold

Gold

Shot

Alexandra Adeniji

11.88m

Silver

Silver

High Jump

Emma Rattle

1.60m

Gold

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Women

60m

Kissiwaa Mensah

7.93

(7.85 in Semi)

4th

 

Shot

Lola Kuponiyi

14.16m

Gold (CBP)

Gold (CBP)

 

 

 

 

 

U15 Girls

800m

Holly Watson

2:21.76

Gold

Gold

800m

Gaby Bilbie

2:23.03

Silver

Silver

Shot

Maegan Hopkins

12.78m

Gold (CBP)

Gold (CBP)

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls

High Jump

Roberta Dines

1.45m

Silver

Silver

Shot

Emmie Fulker

5.37m

Bronze

 

800m

Emmie Fulker

2:42.2

4th

 

60mH

Emmie Fulker

13.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Masters

60m

Clare St John Coleman

9.75

Silver

 

Thanks to Roy Meadowcroft for collating these results.